Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder): public land and hunting map
Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) is one of Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s 126 deer hunt areas in Wyoming. It covers about 397 square miles (253,999 acres), and roughly 49% of it is public land: Forest Service 32%, BLM 9.3%, state land 5.8%.
- 49%public land
- 397square miles
- 124,968public acres
- 8neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management9.3%
- U.S. Forest Service32%
- Bureau of Reclamation2.2%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)5.8%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)
- Deer Hunt Area 114 (Wall Mountain)100% public
- Deer Hunt Area 117 (Franc's Peak)99% public
- Deer Hunt Area 111 (Elk Fork)89% public
- Deer Hunt Area 112 (Ishawooa)85% public
- Deer Hunt Area 165 (YU Bench)77% public
- Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River)65% public
- Deer Hunt Area 109 (Bald Ridge)58% public
- Deer Hunt Area 116 (Meeteetse)48% public
Wyoming season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 15 – Nov 15 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 1 – Nov 15 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Oct 1 – Oct 31 |
| Moose | Moose | Sep 15 – Oct 31 |
Full notes on the Wyoming page · Wyoming regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) is public land?
About 49% of Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) (124,968 of 253,999 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)?
U.S. Forest Service: 32%; Bureau of Land Management: 9.3%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 5.8%; Bureau of Reclamation: 2.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)?
Deer Hunt Area 109 (Bald Ridge), Deer Hunt Area 111 (Elk Fork), Deer Hunt Area 112 (Ishawooa), Deer Hunt Area 114 (Wall Mountain), Deer Hunt Area 116 (Meeteetse), Deer Hunt Area 117 (Franc's Peak), Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River) and Deer Hunt Area 165 (YU Bench).
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)?
Wyoming Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Wyoming hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wyoming page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (owner WyomingGameAndFish@wgfd), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.