Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
Wyoming hunting unit

Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder): public land and hunting map

Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) is one of Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s 126 deer hunt areas in Wyoming. It covers about 397 square miles (253,999 acres), and roughly 49% of it is public land: Forest Service 32%, BLM 9.3%, state land 5.8%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management9.3%
  • U.S. Forest Service32%
  • Bureau of Reclamation2.2%
  • State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)5.8%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Outline of Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) and the units around itDeer Hunt Area 109 (Bald Ridge) · 58% publicDeer Hunt Area 111 (Elk Fork) · 89% publicDeer Hunt Area 112 (Ishawooa) · 85% publicDeer Hunt Area 114 (Wall Mountain) · 100% publicDeer Hunt Area 116 (Meeteetse) · 48% publicDeer Hunt Area 117 (Franc's Peak) · 99% publicDeer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River) · 65% publicDeer Hunt Area 165 (YU Bench) · 77% public
Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)

Wyoming season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Sep 1 – Sep 30
Deer General Rifle Deer Oct 15 – Nov 15
Elk Archery Elk Sep 1 – Sep 30
Elk General Rifle Elk Oct 1 – Nov 15
Pronghorn Rifle Antelope Oct 1 – Oct 31
Moose Moose Sep 15 – Oct 31

Full notes on the Wyoming page · Wyoming regulations.

Questions

How much of Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) is public land?

About 49% of Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder) (124,968 of 253,999 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)?

U.S. Forest Service: 32%; Bureau of Land Management: 9.3%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 5.8%; Bureau of Reclamation: 2.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)?

Deer Hunt Area 109 (Bald Ridge), Deer Hunt Area 111 (Elk Fork), Deer Hunt Area 112 (Ishawooa), Deer Hunt Area 114 (Wall Mountain), Deer Hunt Area 116 (Meeteetse), Deer Hunt Area 117 (Franc's Peak), Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River) and Deer Hunt Area 165 (YU Bench).

Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)?

Wyoming Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Wyoming hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wyoming page and in the app.

Sources and method

  • Boundary: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (owner WyomingGameAndFish@wgfd), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
  • Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
  • Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
  • Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
  • Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.