Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River): public land and hunting map
Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River) is one of Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s 126 deer hunt areas in Wyoming. It covers about 990 square miles (633,528 acres), and roughly 65% of it is public land: BLM 54%, Bureau of Reclamation 6.7%, state land 3.8%.
- 65%public land
- 990square miles
- 410,526public acres
- 8neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management54%
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- Bureau of Reclamation6.7%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)3.8%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River)
- Deer Hunt Area 53 (Devils Canyon)91% public
- Deer Hunt Area 165 (YU Bench)77% public
- Deer Hunt Area 52 (Crystal Creek)77% public
- Deer Hunt Area 51 (Beaver Creek)74% public
- Deer Hunt Area 124 (Emblem)71% public
- Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder)49% public
- Deer Hunt Area 121 (Heart Mountain)49% public
- Deer Hunt Area 123 (Yellowtail)42% public
Wyoming season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 15 – Nov 15 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 1 – Nov 15 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Oct 1 – Oct 31 |
| Moose | Moose | Sep 15 – Oct 31 |
Full notes on the Wyoming page · Wyoming regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River) is public land?
About 65% of Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River) (410,526 of 633,528 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, Bureau of Reclamation and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River)?
Bureau of Land Management: 54%; Bureau of Reclamation: 6.7%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 3.8%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River)?
Deer Hunt Area 113 (Boulder), Deer Hunt Area 121 (Heart Mountain), Deer Hunt Area 123 (Yellowtail), Deer Hunt Area 124 (Emblem), Deer Hunt Area 165 (YU Bench), Deer Hunt Area 51 (Beaver Creek), Deer Hunt Area 52 (Crystal Creek) and Deer Hunt Area 53 (Devils Canyon).
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Hunt Area 122 (Shoshone River)?
Wyoming Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Wyoming hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wyoming page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (owner WyomingGameAndFish@wgfd), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.