GMU 10: public land and hunting map
GMU 10 is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 17,316 square miles (11,082,066 acres), and roughly 25% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 25%.
- 25%public land
- 17,316square miles
- 2,759,434public acres
- 1neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service25%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 10
Questions
How much of GMU 10 is public land?
About 25% of GMU 10 (2,759,434 of 11,082,066 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 10?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 25%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 10?
GMU 9D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 10?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.