GMU 9D: public land and hunting map
GMU 9D is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 9,523 square miles (6,094,894 acres), and roughly 39% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 28%, state land 10%.
- 39%public land
- 9,523square miles
- 2,346,534public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service28%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)10%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 9D
Questions
How much of GMU 9D is public land?
About 39% of GMU 9D (2,346,534 of 6,094,894 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 9D?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 28%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 10%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 9D?
GMU 9E and GMU 10.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 9D?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.