GMU 9E: public land and hunting map
GMU 9E is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 16,728 square miles (10,705,923 acres), and roughly 68% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 36%, state land 26%, National Park Service 5.6%.
- 68%public land
- 16,728square miles
- 7,280,028public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- National Park Service5.6%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service36%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)26%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 9E
Questions
How much of GMU 9E is public land?
About 68% of GMU 9E (7,280,028 of 10,705,923 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 9E?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 36%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 26%; National Park Service: 5.6%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 9E?
GMU 9C and GMU 9D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 9E?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.