GMU 9C: public land and hunting map
GMU 9C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 8,959 square miles (5,733,973 acres), and roughly 82% of it is public land: National Park Service 69%, state land 5.8%, BLM 3.9%.
- 82%public land
- 8,959square miles
- 4,701,858public acres
- 3neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management3.9%
- National Park Service69%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service3.2%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)5.8%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 9C
Questions
How much of GMU 9C is public land?
About 82% of GMU 9C (4,701,858 of 5,733,973 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly National Park Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 9C?
National Park Service: 69%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 5.8%; Bureau of Land Management: 3.9%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 3.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 9C?
GMU 9A, GMU 9B and GMU 9E.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 9C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.