Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
Alaska hunting unit

GMU 14C: public land and hunting map

GMU 14C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 2,157 square miles (1,380,798 acres), and roughly 79% of it is public land: state land 53%, Forest Service 12%, BLM 8.8%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management8.8%
  • U.S. Forest Service12%
  • Department of Defense5.2%
  • State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)53%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.

Outline of GMU 14C and the units around itGMU 6D · 51% publicGMU 7 · 73% publicGMU 14A · 71% publicGMU 15A · 52% public
GMU 14C in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to GMU 14C

Questions

How much of GMU 14C is public land?

About 79% of GMU 14C (1,090,830 of 1,380,798 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in GMU 14C?

State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 53%; U.S. Forest Service: 12%; Bureau of Land Management: 8.8%; Department of Defense: 5.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border GMU 14C?

GMU 6D, GMU 7, GMU 14A and GMU 15A.

Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 14C?

Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.

Sources and method