GMU 14A: public land and hunting map
GMU 14A is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 2,621 square miles (1,677,522 acres), and roughly 71% of it is public land: state land 69%, BLM 1.8%.
- 71%public land
- 2,621square miles
- 1,187,685public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management1.8%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)69%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 14A
Questions
How much of GMU 14A is public land?
About 71% of GMU 14A (1,187,685 of 1,677,522 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 14A?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 69%; Bureau of Land Management: 1.8%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 14A?
GMU 6D, GMU 13A, GMU 13D, GMU 14B, GMU 14C, GMU 16A and GMU 16B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 14A?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.