GMU 16A: public land and hunting map
GMU 16A is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 1,853 square miles (1,185,733 acres), and roughly 96% of it is public land: state land 84%, National Park Service 13%, BLM under 1%.
- 96%public land
- 1,853square miles
- 1,143,047public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Managementunder 1%
- National Park Service13%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)84%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 16A
Questions
How much of GMU 16A is public land?
About 96% of GMU 16A (1,143,047 of 1,185,733 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 16A?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 84%; National Park Service: 13%; Bureau of Land Management: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 16A?
GMU 13E, GMU 14A, GMU 14B and GMU 16B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 16A?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.