GMU 16B: public land and hunting map
GMU 16B is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 11,033 square miles (7,061,198 acres), and roughly 88% of it is public land: state land 58%, National Park Service 24%, BLM 6.7%.
- 88%public land
- 11,033square miles
- 6,235,038public acres
- 10neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management6.7%
- National Park Service24%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)58%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 16B
Questions
How much of GMU 16B is public land?
About 88% of GMU 16B (6,235,038 of 7,061,198 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 16B?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 58%; National Park Service: 24%; Bureau of Land Management: 6.7%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 16B?
GMU 9A, GMU 9B, GMU 13E, GMU 14A, GMU 15A, GMU 15B, GMU 16A, GMU 19B, GMU 19C and GMU 20C.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 16B?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.