GMU 20C: public land and hunting map
GMU 20C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 11,889 square miles (7,608,659 acres), and roughly 92% of it is public land: National Park Service 45%, state land 38%, BLM 8.9%.
- 92%public land
- 11,889square miles
- 6,999,967public acres
- 8neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management8.9%
- National Park Service45%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)38%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 20C
Questions
How much of GMU 20C is public land?
About 92% of GMU 20C (6,999,967 of 7,608,659 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly National Park Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 20C?
National Park Service: 45%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 38%; Bureau of Land Management: 8.9%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 20C?
GMU 13E, GMU 16B, GMU 19C, GMU 19D, GMU 20A, GMU 20B, GMU 20F and GMU 21B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 20C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.