GMU 19C: public land and hunting map
GMU 19C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 6,667 square miles (4,266,960 acres), and roughly 94% of it is public land: state land 74%, BLM 11%, National Park Service 8.6%.
- 94%public land
- 6,667square miles
- 3,998,141public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management11%
- National Park Service8.6%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)74%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 19C
Questions
How much of GMU 19C is public land?
About 94% of GMU 19C (3,998,141 of 4,266,960 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), Bureau of Land Management and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 19C?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 74%; Bureau of Land Management: 11%; National Park Service: 8.6%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 19C?
GMU 16B, GMU 19B, GMU 19D, GMU 19E and GMU 20C.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 19C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.