GMU 20A: public land and hunting map
GMU 20A is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 6,701 square miles (4,288,631 acres), and roughly 84% of it is public land: state land 64%, Dept. of Defense 15%, BLM 5.1%.
- 84%public land
- 6,701square miles
- 3,615,316public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management5.1%
- Department of Defense15%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)64%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 20A
Questions
How much of GMU 20A is public land?
About 84% of GMU 20A (3,615,316 of 4,288,631 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), Department of Defense and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 20A?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 64%; Department of Defense: 15%; Bureau of Land Management: 5.1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 20A?
GMU 13B, GMU 13E, GMU 20B, GMU 20C and GMU 20D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 20A?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.