GMU 13B: public land and hunting map
GMU 13B is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 3,885 square miles (2,486,593 acres), and roughly 63% of it is public land: BLM 36%, state land 27%.
- 63%public land
- 3,885square miles
- 1,559,094public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management36%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)27%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 13B
Questions
How much of GMU 13B is public land?
About 63% of GMU 13B (1,559,094 of 2,486,593 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 13B?
Bureau of Land Management: 36%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 27%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 13B?
GMU 11, GMU 13A, GMU 13C, GMU 13E, GMU 20A and GMU 20D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 13B?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.