GMU 11: public land and hunting map
GMU 11 is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 12,299 square miles (7,871,159 acres), and roughly 89% of it is public land: National Park Service 86%, Forest Service 2.5%, BLM under 1%.
- 89%public land
- 12,299square miles
- 6,997,460public acres
- 8neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Managementunder 1%
- U.S. Forest Service2.5%
- National Park Service86%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 11
Questions
How much of GMU 11 is public land?
About 89% of GMU 11 (6,997,460 of 7,871,159 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly National Park Service, U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 11?
National Park Service: 86%; U.S. Forest Service: 2.5%; Bureau of Land Management: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 11?
GMU 5B, GMU 6A, GMU 6B, GMU 12, GMU 13A, GMU 13B, GMU 13C and GMU 13D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 11?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.