GMU 6A: public land and hunting map
GMU 6A is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 4,085 square miles (2,614,692 acres), and roughly 76% of it is public land: BLM 32%, National Park Service 18%, state land 16%.
- 76%public land
- 4,085square miles
- 1,981,937public acres
- 3neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management32%
- U.S. Forest Service10%
- National Park Service18%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)16%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 6A
Questions
How much of GMU 6A is public land?
About 76% of GMU 6A (1,981,937 of 2,614,692 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, National Park Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 6A?
Bureau of Land Management: 32%; National Park Service: 18%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 16%; U.S. Forest Service: 10%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 6A?
GMU 5B, GMU 6B and GMU 11.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 6A?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.