GMU 12: public land and hunting map
GMU 12 is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 9,928 square miles (6,353,712 acres), and roughly 80% of it is public land: National Park Service 49%, state land 17%, Fish & Wildlife Service 12%.
- 80%public land
- 9,928square miles
- 5,089,323public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management2.5%
- National Park Service49%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service12%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)17%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 12
Questions
How much of GMU 12 is public land?
About 80% of GMU 12 (5,089,323 of 6,353,712 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly National Park Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 12?
National Park Service: 49%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 17%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 12%; Bureau of Land Management: 2.5%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 12?
GMU 11, GMU 13C, GMU 20D and GMU 20E.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 12?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.