GMU 20E: public land and hunting map
GMU 20E is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 10,579 square miles (6,770,751 acres), and roughly 80% of it is public land: state land 39%, National Park Service 21%, BLM 20%.
- 80%public land
- 10,579square miles
- 5,436,913public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management20%
- National Park Service21%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)39%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 20E
Questions
How much of GMU 20E is public land?
About 80% of GMU 20E (5,436,913 of 6,770,751 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 20E?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 39%; National Park Service: 21%; Bureau of Land Management: 20%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 20E?
GMU 12, GMU 20B, GMU 20D, GMU 25B and GMU 25C.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 20E?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.