GMU 25C: public land and hunting map
GMU 25C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 5,104 square miles (3,266,259 acres), and roughly 96% of it is public land: BLM 68%, state land 19%, National Park Service 8.6%.
- 96%public land
- 5,104square miles
- 3,135,608public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management68%
- National Park Service8.6%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serviceunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)19%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 25C
Questions
How much of GMU 25C is public land?
About 96% of GMU 25C (3,135,608 of 3,266,259 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 25C?
Bureau of Land Management: 68%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 19%; National Park Service: 8.6%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 25C?
GMU 20B, GMU 20E, GMU 20F, GMU 25B and GMU 25D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 25C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.