GMU 25B: public land and hunting map
GMU 25B is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 9,236 square miles (5,911,246 acres), and roughly 83% of it is public land: BLM 39%, Fish & Wildlife Service 36%, National Park Service 7.5%.
- 83%public land
- 9,236square miles
- 4,906,334public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management39%
- National Park Service7.5%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service36%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 25B
Questions
How much of GMU 25B is public land?
About 83% of GMU 25B (4,906,334 of 5,911,246 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 25B?
Bureau of Land Management: 39%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 36%; National Park Service: 7.5%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 25B?
GMU 20E, GMU 25A, GMU 25C and GMU 25D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 25B?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.