GMU 20B: public land and hunting map
GMU 20B is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 9,041 square miles (5,785,914 acres), and roughly 81% of it is public land: state land 78%, BLM 2.1%, Dept. of Defense under 1%.
- 81%public land
- 9,041square miles
- 4,686,590public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management2.1%
- Department of Defenseunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)78%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 20B
Questions
How much of GMU 20B is public land?
About 81% of GMU 20B (4,686,590 of 5,785,914 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), Bureau of Land Management and Department of Defense. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 20B?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 78%; Bureau of Land Management: 2.1%; Department of Defense: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 20B?
GMU 20A, GMU 20C, GMU 20D, GMU 20E, GMU 20F and GMU 25C.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 20B?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.