GMU 13C: public land and hunting map
GMU 13C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 2,050 square miles (1,312,301 acres), and roughly 60% of it is public land: state land 49%, BLM 9.4%, National Park Service under 1%.
- 60%public land
- 2,050square miles
- 782,131public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management9.4%
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- Department of Defenseunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)49%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 13C
Questions
How much of GMU 13C is public land?
About 60% of GMU 13C (782,131 of 1,312,301 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), Bureau of Land Management and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 13C?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 49%; Bureau of Land Management: 9.4%; National Park Service: under 1%; Department of Defense: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 13C?
GMU 11, GMU 12, GMU 13B and GMU 20D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 13C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.