GMU 15B: public land and hunting map
GMU 15B is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 1,641 square miles (1,050,517 acres), and roughly 63% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 61%, state land 1.7%.
- 63%public land
- 1,641square miles
- 656,573public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service61%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.7%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 15B
Questions
How much of GMU 15B is public land?
About 63% of GMU 15B (656,573 of 1,050,517 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 15B?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 61%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 1.7%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 15B?
GMU 7, GMU 15A, GMU 15C and GMU 16B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 15B?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.