GMU 15C: public land and hunting map
GMU 15C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 3,720 square miles (2,380,832 acres), and roughly 51% of it is public land: state land 27%, Fish & Wildlife Service 24%, National Park Service under 1%.
- 51%public land
- 3,720square miles
- 1,207,082public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service24%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)27%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 15C
Questions
How much of GMU 15C is public land?
About 51% of GMU 15C (1,207,082 of 2,380,832 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 15C?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 27%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 24%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 15C?
GMU 7 and GMU 15B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 15C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.