GMU 18: public land and hunting map
GMU 18 is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 45,184 square miles (28,917,759 acres), and roughly 74% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 70%, BLM 2.9%, state land under 1%.
- 74%public land
- 45,184square miles
- 21,283,471public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management2.9%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service70%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 18
Questions
How much of GMU 18 is public land?
About 74% of GMU 18 (21,283,471 of 28,917,759 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 18?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 70%; Bureau of Land Management: 2.9%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 18?
GMU 17A, GMU 17B, GMU 19A, GMU 19B, GMU 21E and GMU 22A.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 18?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.