GMU 22A: public land and hunting map
GMU 22A is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 7,118 square miles (4,555,356 acres), and roughly 70% of it is public land: BLM 59%, Fish & Wildlife Service 10%.
- 70%public land
- 7,118square miles
- 3,170,528public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management59%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service10%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 22A
Questions
How much of GMU 22A is public land?
About 70% of GMU 22A (3,170,528 of 4,555,356 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 22A?
Bureau of Land Management: 59%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 10%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 22A?
GMU 18, GMU 21D, GMU 21E and GMU 22B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 22A?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.