GMU 21C: public land and hunting map
GMU 21C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 3,635 square miles (2,326,568 acres), and roughly 94% of it is public land: BLM 53%, state land 35%, Fish & Wildlife Service 6.1%.
- 94%public land
- 3,635square miles
- 2,175,341public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management53%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service6.1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)35%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 21C
Questions
How much of GMU 21C is public land?
About 94% of GMU 21C (2,175,341 of 2,326,568 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 21C?
Bureau of Land Management: 53%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 35%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 6.1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 21C?
GMU 20F, GMU 21B, GMU 21D, GMU 24B, GMU 24C and GMU 24D.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 21C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.