GMU 24D: public land and hunting map
GMU 24D is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 5,321 square miles (3,405,675 acres), and roughly 86% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 68%, BLM 18%.
- 86%public land
- 5,321square miles
- 2,922,069public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management18%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service68%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 24D
Questions
How much of GMU 24D is public land?
About 86% of GMU 24D (2,922,069 of 3,405,675 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 24D?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 68%; Bureau of Land Management: 18%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 24D?
GMU 21C, GMU 21D, GMU 23 and GMU 24C.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 24D?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.